international
achievements in 2023

Outstanding Participation

Rotterdam FF – Cinema Regained
Pero by Damjan Kozole (Feature Documentary – World Premiere)
Rotterdam International Film Festival (Programme)

Sarajevo FF – Competition Programme
Body by Petra Seliškar (Feature Documentary – World Premiere)
How I Learned to Hang Laundry by Barbara Zemljič (Short – World Premiere)

Tallinn Black Nights FF – Critics' Picks Competition
Observing by Janez Burger (International Premiere)

minority co-production

Locarno FF – Piazza Grande
Guardians of the Formula by Dragan Bjelogrlić (World Premiere) RS, SI, ME, MK

Toronto FF – Platform Competition
Not a Word by Hanna Slak (World Premiere) DE, SI

Tallinn Black Nights FF – Main Competition
Forever Hold Your Peace by Ivan Marinović (World Premiere) ME, RS, SI

Outstanding Awards

Short Films

Granny's Sexual Life by Urška Djukić & Émilie Pigeard
César Award for Best Animated Short Film

Sarajevo FF – How I Learned to Hang Laundry by Barbara Zemljič
Partner Prize – shortlisted for EFA nomination

Feature Films

Bari IFF – The Man without Guilt by Ivan Gergolet
Ettore Scola Award

K3 Film Festival (Austria) – Riders by Dominik Mencej
Best feature film

minority co-production

Locarno FF – Guardians of the Formula by Dragan Bjelogrlič
Variety Piazza Grande Award
Pardo Verde Ricola Award

Sarajevo FF
Audience Award for best film

Events

Porto (PT) – Focus Slovenia at Beast Film Festival

Opening of the Festival with three Slovenian shorts, Granny's Sexual Life by Urška Djukić & Émilie Pigeard, Steakhouse by Špela Čadež and Sisters by Kukla. Special attention to veteran director Karpo Godina with 8 of his shorts from the 60s and 70s. In the Focus films from Station DIVA and Film Schools from Ljubljana and Nova Gorica. Director Boris Petković presented his documentary film LGBT_SLO_1984 (2022).

Leipzig (DE) – Slovenia in Focus, Dok Leipzig

In collaboration with SKICA Berlin (the Slovenian Cultural Centre in Berlin) the festival presented 3 documentary programmes from the period 1991-2023.

The directors in Focus: Maja Weiss with Boy, Bloodbrother of Death (1992) and Boy, Bloodbrother of Death 2 (2012), Zemira Alajbegović & Neven Korda with Slices of Time (2001), Urška Djukić & Émilie Pigeard with Granny's Sexual Life, Matjaž Ivanišin with Karpotrotter (2013) and Playing Men (2017).

Maja Weiss and Matjaž Ivanišin introduced the films and had Q&A with the public.

Kino Arsenal Berlin (DE) - Not a retrospective

The opening film was the digitally restored Valley of Peace (1956) by France Štiglic, followed by Spare Parts by Damjan Kozole, Berlnale Competition entry in 2003, The Tree (2014) by Sonja Prosenc, Riders (2022) by Dominik Mencej, Orchestra (2021) by Matevž Luzar, The Miner (2017) by Hanna Slak, Consequences (2017) by Darko Štante and with the German premiere of Role Model (2023) by Nejc Gazvoda.

The event has been attended by directors Damjan Kozole, Sonja Prosenc, Dominik Mencej and Nejc Gazvoda. In collaboration with SKICA Berlin.

Theatrical Distribution

Start of the theatrical distribution of the film Stories from the Chestnut Woods (2019) by Gregor Božič in Japan.